Runway excursion Accident Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah N9982U, Thursday 15 September 2011
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 September 2011
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9982U
MSN: AA5A-0382
Total airframe hrs:2380 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cleveland, GA (0GE5) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Canon, GA (18A)
Destination airport:Cleveland, GA (0GE5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing on a turf runway with a tailwind gusting to 15 knots. During the landing, the pilot could not slow the airplane before it departed the end of the runway and impacted a fence, resulting in substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's poor decision to land with a tailwind, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA492
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11CA492

Location