Accident Cessna U206G N1779R, Thursday 15 September 2011
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 September 2011
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G
Owner/operator:Alaska Skyways Inc.
Registration: N1779R
MSN: U20604379
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:15152 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beluga, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Beluga, AK
Destination airport:Anchorage-Lake Hood, AK (LHD/PALH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the on-demand passenger flight was taking off from a lake in a float-equipped, single-engine airplane. During takeoff/initial climb, the engine lost all power. There was no suitable place to land, and the pilot concentrated on landing the airplane straight ahead, as slow as possible. During the subsequent emergency landing, the airplane collided with terrain in a boggy area, sustaining substantial damage to the fuselage and right wing. The pilot said that, prior to takeoff, the airplane had been in a left step turn and that the left fuel tank had been selected for the takeoff. After the airplane was recovered, with the engine still attached to the fuselage, a new propeller installed, and a clean fuel supply provided, the engine was test run. The engine was run at varying rpms, and a magneto check was completed. No engine anomalies were found.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power for an undetermined reason.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC11LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC11LA103

Location