| Date: | Tuesday 13 September 2011 |
| Time: | 09:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9019C |
| MSN: | 31067 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1954 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4850 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ambler, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ambler, AK |
| Destination airport: | Bettles Airport, AK (BTT/PABT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot elected to take off from an off-airport site in variable wind conditions. During the takeoff roll, the airplane encountered a tailwind, resulting in an extended takeoff roll. The airplane encountered a creek and nosed over, sustaining substantial damage to the fuselage and vertical stabilizer.
Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to takeoff with a tailwind, which resulted in a runway excursion.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC11CA102 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC11CA102
Location