This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 26 May 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Yakovlev Yak-1 |
| Owner/operator: | 42 GvIAP Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | - |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Kiyevskoye, Krasnodar Krai -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 26 May 1943 Yak-1 of 42 GvIAP was shot down in Air Combat with Bf 109 near Kiyevskoye, Krasnodar Krai.
Deputy Commander of 42 GvIAP and Hero of the Soviet Union (06.06.42), Captain Mikhail Mikhailovich Osipov was killed.
Sources:
https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Осипов,_Михаил_Михайлович https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero103713431/ 