Accident Swearingen SA226-T Merlin IIIA CF-03, Wednesday 16 April 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 April 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA226-T Merlin IIIA
Owner/operator:Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: CF-03
MSN: T-262
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lille-Lesquin (LIL) -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lille-Lesquin Airport (LIL)
Destination airport:local
Narrative:
During a touch-and-go, engine went into "full reverse" and "BAF53" crashed on the runway. Capt. vl. Jean-Claude Timmermans (trainee) and ADC vl. Etienne Lemmens (instructor) died.

Sources:

http://www.belmilac.wetpaint.com/page/Fairchild+Swearingen+Merlin+IIIA