Accident Mooney M20C N9266M, Sunday 11 September 2011
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 September 2011
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9266M
MSN: 3457
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kokomo, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kokomo Airport, IN (OKK/KOKK)
Destination airport:Peru-Grissom AFB, IN (GUS/KGUS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane experienced a loss of engine power after takeoff. The pilot was unable to regain engine power and performed a forced landing to a field. Examination of the airplane revealed no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. According to carburetor icing charts, serious carburetor icing conditions at cruise power were present at the time of the accident; however, the pilot applied carburetor heat after the loss of engine power, and power was not regained.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power following takeoff for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA636
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11LA636

Location