Accident Karibian Hurant THORP T-18 N407HK, Saturday 10 September 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 September 2011
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Karibian Hurant THORP T-18
Owner/operator:Karibian Hurant
Registration: N407HK
MSN: 407
Total airframe hrs:411 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Panama City, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blountstown, FL (F95)
Destination airport:Panama City, FL (75FL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he entered the traffic pattern with the intention of landing on the southern part of the private turf runway in order to avoid construction on the new paved runway. According to a witness, the pilot executed a normal landing. During the landing roll, the right main landing gear impacted a culvert. The airplane veered to the right and came to rest inverted, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage, wings, and vertical stabilizer. The pilot reported there were no preexisting mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing site, which resulted in a collision with a culvert.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA487
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11CA487

Location