Accident American Champion 8KCAB N878AC, Saturday 10 September 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 September 2011
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Champion 8KCAB
Owner/operator:
Registration: N878AC
MSN: 878-2001
Total airframe hrs:2406 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leesburg Executive Airport, VA (JYO/KJYO) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leesburg Executive Airport, VA (JYO/KJYO)
Destination airport:Leesburg Executive Airport, VA (JYO/KJYO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he went through the normal pre-flight and engine start checklist. To start the engine, he performed the following steps: mixture set full on (rich), fuel pump turned on for about 3 seconds (then off), mixture full off, throttle full open, and starter engaged. The engine started, and he pushed the mixture full on. The engine went to full power, and the airplane nosed down onto the taxiway, which resulted in the propeller striking the ground and the airplane's firewall sustaining substantial damage. The pilot stated that, after review of the situation, it was apparent that he had not followed the starting checklist accurately in that the throttle should have been set to 1/2-inch open for starting instead of full open. He also stated that he should have placed his hand on the throttle immediately after the mixture control was pushed full on in order to retard the throttle after the engine started.

Probable Cause: The pilot did not follow the engine start checklist.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA488
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11CA488

Location