Accident Beechcraft 95-B55 Baron N742LB, Monday 5 September 2011
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 September 2011
Time:18:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95-B55 Baron
Owner/operator:
Registration: N742LB
MSN: TC-1963
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3745 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Damon, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bay City Airport, TX (BBC/KBYY)
Destination airport:Houston-Sugar Land Regional Airport, TX (SGR/KSGR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was in level cruise flight, about 2,300 feet above ground level, when both engines experienced a simultaneous complete loss of power. The pilot reported he was unable to restart either engine and established a glide for an emergency landing on a county road. During the landing, the airplane impacted thick mesquite bushes about 150 feet short of the intended landing spot and sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and both wings. The pilot reported that he failed to notice that the fuel selector for the right engine was in the 'cross feed” position and that both engines were using fuel from the left fuel tank until the fuel in the left tank was depleted. Approximately 35 gallons of fuel was observed in the right fuel tank after the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel management during cruise flight, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA633
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA633

Location