| Date: | Sunday 4 September 2011 |
| Time: | 20:45 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3654M |
| MSN: | 12-2526 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage, AK |
| Destination airport: | Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was attempting to land on an unlighted, gravel runway, at dusk, when he inadvertently touched down in a grass-covered drainage ditch, which was right of the gravel runway. During the landing roll, the airplane collided with a drainage culvert, sustaining substantial damage to the right wing and fuselage. The pilot noted in his written statement to the NTSB that he was unable to discern the difference between the gravel runway and grass-covered terrain due to the low-light conditions, and he mistakenly selected the grass-covered ditch. The pilot indicated that there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's misidentification of the runway environment in dusk light conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC11CA097 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC11CA097
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 13 March 2017 |
N3654M |
Private |
0 |
Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR) |
 |
sub |
Location