Mid-air collision Accident de Havilland DH.89 Dragon Rapide G-AEMM, Friday 3 May 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 May 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89 Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:6 AONS RAF
Registration: G-AEMM
MSN: 6339
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Staverton, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Staverton, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no 6339: Registered G-AEMM [C of R 7262] 31.8.36 to Anglo-Iranian Oil Co Ltd, Abadan, Persia (Iran). C of A 5640 issued 10.10.36. Returned to Heston 30.11.38 and registration cancelled 1.1.39. Re-registered 17.3.39 to Airwork Ltd., Heston Aerodrome, Middlesex. Registration cancelled 1.4.39 as sold. Re-registered 21.10.39 to Airwork Ltd, Iver, Buckinghamshire; operated by 6 CANS (Civil Air Navigation School), RAF Staverton; later renamed 6 AONS (Air Observer Navigation School).

Destroyed in Mid air collision near Staverton, Gloucestershire 3.5.40: both crew killed. Crew details not known, but the pilot's surname was "Barclay"; as there seems to be no record with the CWGC, he was probably a civilian trainee pilot.

Registration G-AEMM belatedly cancelled by the Air Ministry post war, on 30.3.46, due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft". A note on the aircraft's record card states "(Census Return 1945)"; which indicates that the Air Ministry were only made aware of the demise of G-AEMM after a return from the last registered owners, in response to the Air Ministry's 1945 census into the existence (or not) of all UK-registered pre-war civil aircraft. As far as is known, G-AEMM was never formally impressed into military service, in that a military serial number is not known to have been allocated to this airframe.

Sources:

1. 6 AONS Operational Record Book for the period 1 May 1938 to 31 December 1944: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/546/2 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7160826
2. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh89a-dragon-rapide-raf-staverton-2-killed
3. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf
4. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AEMM.pdf
5. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/79-register-gb-g-ae
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A9.html
7. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?19285-Dh89-Rapide-G-AEMM-Collision-3-May-1940
8. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/May40.html
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Staverton#History

Location

Media:

RAF Staverton, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, in 1941 Staverton aerodrome aerial photograph 1941 IWM MH 26559