Accident Stinson V-77 Reliant N9112H, Saturday 3 September 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 September 2011
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RELI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson V-77 Reliant
Owner/operator:Bowdon Noreen
Registration: N9112H
MSN: 77-311
Total airframe hrs:1440 hours
Engine model:Lycoming UNKNOWN ENG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tillamook, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Tillamook Airport, OR (OTK/KTMK)
Destination airport:Tillamook Airport, OR (OTK/KTMK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was taxiing for takeoff in a gusting left-quartering tailwind. Suddenly, the airplane rotated over 90 degrees to the left. The right main landing gear collapsed, and the airplane dropped onto its right wing and horizontal stabilizer. The pilot reported that he believed the loss of control was due to a strong gust of wind. Although postaccident visual examination of the airplane revealed some areas of corrosion on the fractured right main landing gear pivot bushing, a follow up laboratory examination determined that the pivot bushing failed due to overload. No evidence of preexisting fatigue cracking was found.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control while taxiing in a gusting tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11LA427
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11LA427

Location