Hard landing Accident American Champion 8GCBC N242BC, Saturday 3 September 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 September 2011
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Champion 8GCBC
Owner/operator:
Registration: N242BC
MSN: 534-2010
Total airframe hrs:47 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C1G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Worth, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hicks, TX (T67)
Destination airport:Hicks, TX (T67)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A certified flight instructor (CFI) was providing instruction to a private pilot in a tailwheel-equipped airplane. During the CFI's demonstration of a simulated emergency landing, the airplane made a hard landing, and the right wing struck the runway surface. A postaccident examination revealed that the rear spar was substantially damaged during the hard landing.

Probable Cause: The certified flight instructor's improper flare during a simulated emergency landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA684
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA684

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 September 2025 N242BC Private 0 near Unalakleet, AK sub

Location