| Date: | Thursday 1 September 2011 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Spectrum Beaver RX550 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | UNREG |
| MSN: | None |
| Engine model: | Rotax |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hartland, Maine -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hartland, ME |
| Destination airport: | Hartland, ME |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that, while on a local flight, he was circling a field when the engine stopped running. He then executed a forced landing to the field, which was not uniformly level. During the landing the right wing hit the ground and the airplane cartwheeled before coming to rest upside down. The pilot stated that he believed that water got into the gasoline, which caused the engine to stop running. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the wing was substantially damaged. No registration number was present on the airplane and no data plate was present on either the airplane or the engine. Review of Federal Aviation Administration records revealed that the airplane was not registered and the pilot was not certificated. The FAA also advised the NTSB that no maintenance records were recovered.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to fuel contamination.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA11CA500 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA11CA500
Location