Accident Aero Commander S2R N8962Q, 01 Sep 2011
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288888

Date:01-SEP-2011
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander S2R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8962Q
MSN: 1632R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Park Rapids, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Park Rapids Municipal Konshok Field, MN (KPKD)
Destination airport:Park Rapids, MN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While returning to the airport after completing an aerial application, the pilot noticed a reduction in engine RPM and a rise in oil temperature. The pilot was unable to maintain altitude and he elected to execute a forced landing to a road. During the forced landing, the left wing contacted a tree and pivoted the airplane into trees. Postaccident examination of the airplane showed both wing spars and the right elevator were bent. Based on his observations during the engine failure and his past engine failure experience, the pilot suspected the main bearing failed within the engine. The engine was not disassembled for further examination and the cause of the engine failure was not determined.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA637

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report
Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 Jul 2005 N8962Q 0 Walnut, Illinois sub
Fuel exhaustion.

Location