| Date: | Friday 14 August 1981 |
| Time: | 12:11 |
| Type: | Aero Commander 685 |
| Owner/operator: | Sugar Mountain |
| Registration: | N8007H |
| MSN: | 12048 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | N Wrens, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Stuart, FL |
| Destination airport: | Beech Mountain,Nc |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:did not flw atc drctn.Bld/co level 32pct.Exh riser failed,weld.Bleed-air elbo loose.Rckwl sl/eo ncw.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL81FA108 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB