| Date: | Tuesday 8 February 2022 |
| Time: | 22:40 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A330-303 |
| Owner/operator: | KLM Royal Dutch Airlines |
| Registration: | PH-AKE |
| MSN: | 1381 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
| Engine model: | GE CF6-80E1A3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 238 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Location: | Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC) |
| Destination airport: | Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The KLM Royal Dutch Airlines Airbus A330-303, was operating as flight KL678 from Calgary (CYYC), AB to Amsterdam (EHAM), Netherlands with 12 crew and 216 passengers on board. During take-off on runway 29, the tail contacted the runway surface during rotation. The flight crew were unaware a tail strike had occurred. They had detected a burning odor immediately after lift off and suspected the auxiliary power unit (APU); it was a "bleeds off" take-off and the APU had been supplying conditioned air at the time of take-off. The flight crew consulted the electronic centralized aircraft monitor (ECAM) 'wheel page' and 'APU page' and observed no abnormalities. ATC was queried and they suggested a possible tail strike. The cabin crew were consulted and they did not note anything unusual. The flight continued to EHAM with no further issues.
When the aircraft arrived at the gate in EHAM, ground servicing crew noticed the damage to the underside of the empennage and the aircraft was removed from service for damage assessment.
The aircraft resumed service on 26 May 2022.
Sources:
TSB A22W0009
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ph-ake#2ac0ca9a
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 18 July 2017 |
PH-AKE |
KLM Royal Dutch Airlines |
0 |
Bucharest Henri Coanda International Airport (OTP/LROP) |
 |
non |
Location