Accident Van's RV-6A N642DW, Sunday 28 August 2011
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 August 2011
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N642DW
MSN: 22286
Total airframe hrs:309 hours
Engine model:Superior IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albany, OR (S12) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albany, OR (S12)
Destination airport:Albany, OR (S12)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that a few minutes after takeoff, he heard a loud noise and felt a vibration when an aluminum propeller blade separated from the airplane. The pilot then made a forced landing on a grass field north of the departure airport. The MT-Propeller two-bladed propeller hub, separated blade, and fracture surfaces were examined. The examination revealed finely spaced striations consistent with high-cycle fatigue. The hub wall had fatigue cracks initiating from shallow oxidized pits. Evidence of rework or repair was found on the hub blade bore. The propeller logbook reported that the hub was repaired and inspected by a repair station and reinstalled by the pilot/owner 3 days before the accident flight.

Probable Cause: The in-flight separation of a propeller blade due to fatigue.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11LA412
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11LA412

Location