| Date: | Sunday 28 August 2011 |
| Time: | 04:00 LT |
| Type: | Taylorcraft BC12-D |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N8617 |
| MSN: | 8617 |
| Engine model: | Continental A&C65 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Berryville, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Berryville, TX (3TX1) |
| Destination airport: | Berryville, TX (3TX1) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that the airplane experienced a loss of engine power as it was entering the traffic pattern for landing following a 1.5 hour flight. During the forced landing to a field, the airplane stalled about 5 feet above the ground, impacted the ground and came to rest in a nose-down attitude. Postaccident examination of the airplane and engine did not reveal the reason for the loss of engine power. The potential for carburetor icing was not evaluated due to insufficient information.
Probable Cause: The pilot did not maintain control of the airplane during a forced landing, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall. Contributing to the accident was the loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN11LA688 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN11LA688
Location