| Date: | Friday 26 August 2011 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-30 |
| Owner/operator: | Wozniak Martin |
| Registration: | N75BA |
| MSN: | 30-1612 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-320 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Saguache, Colorado -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Saguache, CO (04V) |
| Destination airport: | Unknown |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to local law enforcement personnel who spoke with one of the passengers, the pilot experienced an unspecified problem with the airplane during takeoff. The pilot aborted the takeoff, and the airplane impacted the terrain adjacent to the runway, collapsing the landing gear. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the left wing and fuselage were buckled.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control during the aborted takeoff.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN11CA662 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN11CA662
Location