Accident Robinson R44 N99FJ, Friday 26 August 2011
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 August 2011
Time:06:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:
Registration: N99FJ
MSN: 0059
Year of manufacture:1994
Total airframe hrs:5294 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Batesville, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Batesville, TX
Destination airport:Batesville, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the helicopter was positioned on a trailer with clamps and blade holders. He stated that, during the preflight inspection, he forgot to remove the clamp that held the left skid to the trailer. During takeoff, the tie-down clamp did not give way and the helicopter experienced a dynamic rollover. The helicopter rolled to the left and impacted the ground, where it sustained structural damage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection that failed to ensure all tie-down clamps were removed prior to takeoff, which resulted in the helicopter's dynamic rollover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA627
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA627

Location