| Date: | Tuesday 23 August 2011 |
| Time: | 20:20 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-5-210C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N62019 |
| MSN: | 6058C |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2217 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-360 SER |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tok, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR) |
| Destination airport: | Tok, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot attempted to land at an off-airport site. After aborting the attempted landing, he determined that the airplane could not outclimb the terrain and selected a secondary landing site. The second site was rough, and the airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and left lift strut during the landing roll. There were no mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to go-around soon enough to preclude the necessity of a forced landing due to the airplane's inability to outclimb ascending terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC11CA085 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC11CA085
Location