Accident Piper PA-60-601P Aerostar N8076J, Monday 22 August 2011
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 August 2011
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-60-601P Aerostar
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8076J
MSN: 61P-0559-241
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2677 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alpine, TX (E38) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alpine, TX (E38)
Destination airport:Houston Southwest Airport, TX (KAXH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff, the pilot felt a vibration in the airplane's controls and elected to return to the departure airport for a precautionary landing. While on short final, the airplane impacted a fence then made a hard landing on the runway. During the landing, the main landing gear was pushed up through the wing and the nose gear collapsed. The airplane subsequently exited the runway before coming to rest in an upright position. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the bolt holding the rudder trim tab to the actuator connecting rod was missing. The absence of this bolt would have allowed the trim tab to swing freely on its hinge. The pilot reported that during the preflight inspection, he observed that the rudder trim system was inoperative. Unable to center the rudder trim tab, the pilot elected to remove the bolt before takeoff. The pilot further reported that he was planning to have the trim system repaired when he returned his home base.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare which resulted in a hard landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's improper decision to fly the airplane with a known mechanical deficiency.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA558
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11LA558

Location