| Date: | Sunday 21 August 2011 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A185F |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N61609 |
| MSN: | 18504235 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3165 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Polson, Montana -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bozeman Airport, MT (BZM |
| Destination airport: | Poulson, MT (8S1) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot said that, while landing in his tailwheel-equipped airplane, he encountered a gust of wind. He experienced a loss of directional control and the left wing and elevator struck the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and elevator. The pilot stated that the airplane had no mechanical failures or malfunctions during the flight.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR11CA406 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR11CA406
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location