| Date: | Sunday 21 August 2011 |
| Time: | 10:40 LT |
| Type: | Cirrus SR22 |
| Owner/operator: | Gerald Bernstein |
| Registration: | N675DH |
| MSN: | 0163 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 986 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fall City, WA (1WA6) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Everett-Snohomish County Airport, WA (PAE/KPAE) |
| Destination airport: | Fall City, WA (1WA6) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that during the initial climb to cruise flight the airplane began to lose airspeed and the low engine oil light illuminated. The pilot diverted to a nearby airport and began an approach to the runway. The first approach to the runway terminated with a go-around due to high airspeed. The pilot reported that the airspeed for the second approach to the runway was 'correct;†however, the airplane touched down near the midpoint of the 3,000-foot runway. The pilot was unable to stop the airplane in the remaining distance and the airplane overran the runway and collided with trees. The pilot reported no engine power anomalies during the go-around and ensuing approach. An operational test run of the engine and postaccident examination of the airplane, including data recovered from the multi-function display, indicated no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation; the engine performed to production test standards and no discrepancies were noted.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate approach planning and failure to achieve the proper touchdown point, which resulted in a runway overrun.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR11FA407 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR11FA407
Location