| Date: | Sunday 21 August 2011 |
| Time: | 08:10 LT |
| Type: | Grumman G-44 |
| Owner/operator: | Fresh Water Adventures Inc |
| Registration: | N139F |
| MSN: | 1375 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4090 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dillingham Municipal Airport, AK (DLG/PADL) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Nerka Lake, AK |
| Destination airport: | Dillingham Municipal Airport, AK (DLG/PADL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, just prior to the accident landing, he had parked the amphibious airplane on a beach where, unknown to him, the left main landing gear wheel brake had apparently captured a small rock in the brake system. On landing at the destination airport, the left brake locked and the airplane departed the left side of the runway, colliding with terrain and sustaining substantial damage to the left wing. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector who went to the accident site confirmed that a small rock was found wedged in the left brake assembly.
Probable Cause: A loss of directional control during landing due to a rock lodged in the main landing gear wheel brake, resulting in a runway excursion and collision with terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC11LA084 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC11LA084
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 10 June 1995 |
N139F |
Phillip Bingman |
0 |
Dillingham, AK |
 |
sub |
| 2 September 1998 |
N139F |
Fresh Water Adventures |
0 |
New Stuyahok, AK |
 |
sub |
| 7 October 2012 |
N139F |
Fresh Water Adventures |
1 |
Tikchik Lake, AK |
 |
sub |
| Bounced on landing |
Location