Runway excursion Accident Cessna TU206G N12TL, Saturday 20 August 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 August 2011
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206G
Owner/operator:
Registration: N12TL
MSN: U20606464
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1715 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shawno, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reedsburg, WI (C35)
Destination airport:Shawano Municipal Airport, WI (KEZS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that while on final approach for landing, he observed some birds flying low near the intended runway touchdown point. In an attempt to avoid the birds, the airplane touched down shorter than expected and departed the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no failures or malfunctions associated with the airplane prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control on final approach, while maneuvering to avoid birds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA586
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA586

Location