| Date: | Friday 19 August 2011 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N26CZ |
| MSN: | 32859 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 10803 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Igiugig, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Igiugig, AK |
| Destination airport: | Igiugig, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he was taking off in variable wind conditions from a pond in his float-equipped airplane. He stated that, shortly after takeoff, the wind shifted and the airplane began a descent that he was unable to stop. The airplane passed the shoreline and descended onto the ground, where it nosed over and sustained substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. The pilot indicated that there were no mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident and that he should have waited for a more favorable wind.
Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to take off in a variable wind, resulting in a shallow climb and collision with terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC11CA083 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC11CA083
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location