| Date: | Thursday 18 August 2011 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Zenair STOL CH-701 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N701BZ |
| MSN: | 7-6065 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 35 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912ULS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Snohomish, Washington -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Arlington Municipal Airport, WA (AWO/KAWO) |
| Destination airport: | Snohomish, WA (KPVT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The sport pilot reported that he was relocating the experimental amateur-built airplane to his short home airstrip, which was bordered by trees, grapevines, and a pond. He performed three precautionary approaches to the runway in order to assess the wind conditions, and on the final approach elected to land. The airplane made contact with the runway short of his intended touchdown point; it landed hard and bounced, collapsing the nose landing gear. He said he flared the airplane early, prior to touchdown, and it subsequently stalled about 5 feet above the ground. The pilot was not injured, and the airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall and left wing spar during the accident sequence. The accident flight was the first time he had landed at the airstrip.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a stall and a hard landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR11LA405 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR11LA405
Location