Loss of control Accident Piper PA-20 N7763K, Wednesday 17 August 2011
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 August 2011
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7763K
MSN: 20-586
Year of manufacture:1951
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tyonek, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tyonek, AK
Destination airport:Soldotna, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that he was departing from a remote off-airport site, downhill and with a light and variable tailwind. Because the airplane was gettig closer to a hill at the end of the runway, the pilot said he pulled back on the elevators too soon to fly. Shortly after takeoff, he said that a tailwind gust kept the airplane from climbing, and the main landing gear wheels struck a hill at the departure end of the site. The airplane subsequently nosed over, sustaining substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, and empennage. The student pilot reported no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's decision to take off toward a hill with a gusting tailwind. Contributing was the pilot's premature rotation that prevented the airplane from climbing over the hill.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC11CA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC11CA082

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 May 1984 N7763K Private 0 Ester, AK sub

Location