Accident Cessna 180 N3316D, Tuesday 16 August 2011
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 August 2011
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3316D
MSN: 32114
Year of manufacture:1955
Engine model:Continental O-470-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stillwater Regional Airport, OK (SWO/KSWO) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stillwater Regional Airport, OK (SWO/KSWO)
Destination airport:Stillwater Regional Airport, OK (SWO/KSWO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing, the airplane touched down on the main wheels, and, while the tail was still in the air, the airplane started to weathervane and swerved hard to the right. The left wing struck the runway, and the airplane nosed over. A postaccident examination revealed no anomalies. According to the airport's weather reporting station, at the time of the landing, the wind shifted from 180 degrees at 3 knots to 330 degrees at 14 knots with gusts to 25 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's on-ground loss of control during the landing roll upon encountering a sudden wind shift and gust.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA579
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11LA579

Location