Accident Cessna A188 N9742V, Tuesday 16 August 2011
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 August 2011
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9742V
MSN: 188-0192
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:4043 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ord-Evelyn Sharp Field, NE (KODX) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Ord-Evelyn Sharp Field, NE (KODX)
Destination airport:Ord-Evelyn Sharp Field, NE (KODX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he planned an aerial application flight and filled the airplane with fuel and grass seed. As he started a crosswind takeoff, he applied full rudder and aileron. As the airplane gained speed, it encountered turbulence from nearby buildings, and veered left. The pilot was unable to straighten the airplane on the runway and exited the runway surface. Prior to coming to a stop, the airplane collided with a runway approach light and the left wing impacted the ground. An examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the left wing's spar. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during a crosswind takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA631
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA631

Location