| Date: | Tuesday 16 August 2011 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M20R |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N121RP |
| MSN: | 29-0141 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1246 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | West Chester, Pennsylvania -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Newport News/Williamsburg International Airport, VA (PHF/KPHF) |
| Destination airport: | West Chester, PA (N99) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, during an approach to the runway, the wind was gusting. As he reached the threshold, the stall warning horn sounded, and the airplane dropped to the runway then bounced. The pilot realized that the airplane was both airborne and slow, so he applied full takeoff power to initiate a go-around. The airplane encountered another gust and started to drop again as the stall warning horn sounded. The pilot retracted the landing gear in an attempt to climb, but the airplane impacted the runway and slid into the grass. An examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the firewall. The pilot reported that the wind was variable at 8 knots, gusting to 20 knots. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot did not maintain adequate airspeed during a go-around, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA11CA460 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA11CA460
Location