Accident Beechcraft B36TC N6465X, Sunday 14 August 2011
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 August 2011
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BT36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B36TC
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6465X
MSN: EA-306
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:2364 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lemoore, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palm Springs-Bermuda Dunes Airport, CA (UDD/KUDD)
Destination airport:Byron, CA (C83)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while at cruise altitude, the engine experienced a partial loss of engine power. The pilot requested to land, and then heard a loud noise, followed by the engine cowling opening, and the pilot noted something fly out of the engine compartment followed by a total loss of engine power. Unable to reach the airport, the pilot subsequently made a forced landing in a plowed field. Postaccident examination of the engine revealed that the number 4 cylinder and piston had separated from the engine in flight and likely departed through the open engine cowling. The crankcase had mechanical damage concentrated at the number 4 and 6 cylinder bay areas. The number 4 cylinder bay area had missing crankcase material, with rubbed and displaced material noted on the cylinder attachment area. Further examination of the remaining cylinders found that the retaining self-locking nuts were loose and had not been tightened or properly torqued. Review of maintenance records noted that the engine had been overhauled less than 40 flight hours before the accident. It is likely that maintenance personnel did not properly tighten the self-locking nuts for the number 4 cylinder, which subsequently led to its separation.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power during cruise flight due to maintenance personnel's failure to adequately torque the number 4 cylinder retaining nuts, which resulted in the in-flight separation of the cylinder.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11LA380
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11LA380

Location