Accident Cessna 400 Corvalis TT N2515G, Sunday 14 August 2011
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 August 2011
Time:11:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic COL4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 400 Corvalis TT
Owner/operator:Flexaviation LLC
Registration: N2515G
MSN: 41090
Total airframe hrs:1104 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eastland, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eastland, TX
Destination airport:Roanoke, TN (52F)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said the right fuel pump FUEL annunciator light flickered and then fully illuminated on takeoff, but the engine continued to operate. Since there were no other indications of a fuel pump failure, and the BACKUP fuel pump was ARMED, he continued with the flight. The pilot stated that, after a few miles, he 'didn't like the way [the engine] was running” so he initiated a turn back to the airport, during which the engine stopped producing power. The pilot turned on the vapor supression switch and then depressed the primer switch in an attempt to restart the engine. He was unable to maintain altitude and made a forced landing to a small clearing. Engine data downloaded from the Avidyne multifunction display indicated that the engine was operating during the 6 minute flight, but the exhaust gas temperature and turbine inlet temperature went to zero, but the fuel flow, rpm, cylinder head temperature, and manifold pressure did not. A functional test of the BACKUP fuel pump, FUEL annunciator light, latching relay and vapor suppression system revealed no anomalies. When the engine was test run, it started immediately and ran through its full power band without interruption. The engine-driven fuel pump, throttle body, fuel distribution valve, and the injectors were removed from the engine and bench tested. Each of the components passed their functional test criteria. The cause of the reported loss of power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA577
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11LA577

Location