Accident Air Tractor AT-301 N73071, Saturday 13 August 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 August 2011
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:Semper Fi Aviation LLC
Registration: N73071
MSN: 301-0617
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Edgeley, North Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Edgeley, ND (51D)
Destination airport:Edgeley, ND (51D)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that shortly after leveling off and making a power reduction for cruise flight, he noticed that a descent had developed. The pilot added one notch of flaps and dumped the chemical load using the emergency dump handle but the descent continued. He landed the airplane in a bean field. A postaccident examination of the airplane and engine did not reveal any anomalies, nor were any anomalies noted in the airplane's recent annual inspection. The temperature and dew point recorded at a nearby airport were in a range susceptible to the formation of carburetor ice at glide and cruise power settings. Carburetor icing usually results in engine roughness and a drop in manifold pressure. Since the pilot made no mention of engine roughness, a decrease in manifold pressure, and was able to increase manifold pressure during his attempts to arrest the descent, it is unlikely that the power loss was due to carburetor icing. The reason for the power loss could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination of the airplane and engine did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA598
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11LA598

Location