Runway excursion Accident Taylorcraft BC12-D N5080M, Saturday 13 August 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 August 2011
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC12-D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5080M
MSN: 10380
Total airframe hrs:1641 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Liberty, Kentucky -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jackson, OH (I43)
Destination airport:West Liberty, KY (9I3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was using a global positioning system receiver to navigate a cross-country flight. The pilot's intended destination was an airport with a single 5,751-foot-long runway; however, he erroneously flew to a different airport with a single 2,400-foot-long runway with trees at both ends of the runway. In an attempt to clear trees near the runway threshold, the pilot touched down too close to the departure end of the runway. He did not want to attempt a go-around due to the trees at the end of the runway; thus he attempted to stop the airplane, but it traveled off the end of the runway and into a ditch. During the impact, the right main landing gear collapsed and the right wing separated. The pilot added that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to obtain the proper touchdown point during landing, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA453
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11CA453

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 July 2000 N5080M Eric O Richardson 0 DECATUR, Michigan sub

Location