Accident Douglas AD-4N Skyraider 124147, Tuesday 27 May 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 May 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-4N Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 124147
MSN: 7453
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Warren Grove Target, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Atlantic City, NJ/VC-33
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in the woods when tail section snapped in the dive during target practice run. USNR Ens. Albert Foyd, Jr (22).

Sources:

AAIR (KCR, 124247)
The Evening Star 28 May 1952, pA3