| Date: | Thursday 11 August 2011 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 35-C33 Debonair |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N12CA |
| MSN: | CD-1025 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rockwall, TX (F46) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hays Municipal Airport, KS (HYS/KHYS) |
| Destination airport: | Rockwall, TX (F46) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was returning to his home airport and obtained the automated weather information from a nearby airport. The pilot misinterpreted the wind direction, which was from 010 degrees at 9 knots, as 110 degrees at 9 knots. As a result, the pilot landed long on runway 17 with a left quartering tailwind, bounced, and tried to turn onto a taxiway with too much speed. The pilot was unable to slow the airplane down and subsequently went off the end of the runway into a construction zone. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the firewall and left wing spar were substantially damaged. No mechanical deficiencies that would have precluded normal operation were noted with the airplane or its systems.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control while landing with a tailwind due to his misinterpretation of the wind conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN11CA564 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN11CA564
Location