| Date: | Wednesday 10 August 2011 |
| Time: | 08:45 LT |
| Type: | Weatherly 201C |
| Owner/operator: | Sioux Air Inc |
| Registration: | N9054W |
| MSN: | 1022 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4837 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-985 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bronson, Iowa -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | S Sioux City, NE (7K8) |
| Destination airport: | S Sioux City, NE (7K8) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that the airplane's airspeed decayed when he maneuvered to avoid some high tension power lines, while conducting an agricultural application pass. He leveled the wings and applied full engine power. The pilot turned further in an effort to avoid a populated area and toward a low point in the rising terrain. The airplane then entered a valley located between rolling hills, at which time the airplane started to sink. The airplane's right wing struck a tree and the airplane subsequently impacted the ground. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing and fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from terrain while maneuvering during an aerial application flight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN11CA565 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN11CA565
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location