Loss of control Accident AMD CH-2000 N799US, Wednesday 10 August 2011
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 August 2011
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AMD CH-2000
Owner/operator:Buzz Air Flight Academy LLC
Registration: N799US
MSN: 750-003
Total airframe hrs:53 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Washoe City, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Carson Airport, NV (KCPX)
Destination airport:Carson Airport, NV (KCPX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot under instruction (PUI) and certified flight instructor (CFI) were practicing slow flight at approximately 200 feet above ground level when the CFI noticed that the airplane was sinking and the airspeed was low. He instructed the PUI to add power in order to maintain altitude; the PUI did, but the airplane continued to sink. The CFI then added more power and pitched the nose up in an attempt to gain altitude and arrest the sink, but in response, the PUI pushed the nose down and the airplane made an inadvertent landing, bouncing twice and coming to rest inverted. The airplane's firewall and vertical stabilizer were substantially damaged. The CFI reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operations.

Probable Cause: The pilot under instruction's control interference and the CFI's inadequate supervision of the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA360
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11CA360

Location