| Date: | Tuesday 9 August 2011 |
| Time: | 18:30 LT |
| Type: | Flight Design CTLS |
| Owner/operator: | Clear Skies Flying Club |
| Registration: | N227CT |
| MSN: | F-08-06-13 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 406 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912ULS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ankeny Regional Airport, IA (IKV/KIKV) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ankeny Regional Airport, IA (IKV/KIKV) |
| Destination airport: | Ankeny Regional Airport, IA (IKV/KIKV) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he returned from a local flight and entered the airport traffic pattern without incident. The airplane was configured for landing and final approach appeared normal. However, the pilot misjudged the flare and inadvertently made a hard landing resulting in substantial damage to the firewall. The pilot stated there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN11CA567 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN11CA567
Location