| Date: | Tuesday 9 August 2011 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna TR182 |
| Owner/operator: | Bmg Aviation Inc |
| Registration: | N9281R |
| MSN: | R18200678 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3950 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bloomington-Monroe County Airport, IN (BMG/KBMG) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bloomington-Monroe County Airport, IN (BMG/KBMG) |
| Destination airport: | Bloomington-Monroe County Airport, IN (BMG/KBMG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he was practicing takeoffs and landings in the traffic pattern when the accident occurred. He noted that he did not follow his normal routine, which was to lower the landing gear prior to extending the wing flaps while on downwind leg; instead he only extended the flaps. After extending the flaps, the pilot noticed that the airspeed was low. He subsequently became fixated on maintaining a sufficient airspeed and did not notice that the landing gear was not extended. Additionally, he did not complete a before landing checklist. The airplane touched down on the runway without the gear extended, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot noted that there were no failures or malfunctions associated with the airplane prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear prior to landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN11CA561 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN11CA561
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 6 May 2016 |
N9281R |
Bmg Aviation Inc |
0 |
Bloomington-Monroe County Airport, IN (BMG/KBMG) |
 |
sub |
| Heavy landing |
Location