Accident Air Tractor AT-602 N5123L, Monday 8 August 2011
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 August 2011
Time:04:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-602
Owner/operator:M
Registration: N5123L
MSN: 6020407
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:5296 hours
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-66 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Willcox, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Kansas Settleme, AZ (Priv)
Destination airport:Kansas Settleme, AZ (Priv)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an aerial application flight, the pilot was performing a calibration pass on the target field at an altitude of about 60 feet above ground level when the airplane struck an unmarked 80-foot-tall tower. The airplane's engine lost power, and during the forced landing, the airplane struck a fence, which damaged the left wing. According to the pilot, the tower had recently been installed without his knowledge.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a tower while maneuvering at low altitude. Contributing to the accident was the recent installation of the unmarked tower.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11LA375
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11LA375

Location