Accident Aero Commander 685 N777MM, Friday 4 September 1981
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 September 1981
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC6L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 685
Owner/operator:
Registration: N777MM
MSN: 12030
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kansas City, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Rapid City,Sd
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
nr 4,5,6 main eng brgs,nr 1,2,6 rod brgs & fnt prop shaft brg failed.Aprx 400lbs over max gross wt.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC81FA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB