| Date: | Friday 5 August 2011 |
| Time: | 09:16 LT |
| Type: | Van's RV-6A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N675RE |
| MSN: | 60113 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Colorado Springs, Colorado -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Colorado Springs, CO |
| Destination airport: | Colorado Springs, CO |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was practicing touch-and-go takeoffs and landings when he turned too early onto the base leg of the traffic pattern and had to make a steep approach to the runway. Upon touchdown, the airplane porpoised several times, causing the nose gear to collapse. The airplane flipped over and departed the side of the runway, causing substantial damage.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control while landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN11CA550 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN11CA550
Location