| Date: | Thursday 4 August 2011 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Comco Ikarus C42E |
| Owner/operator: | Scott Schuh |
| Registration: | N577JP |
| MSN: | 0605-6816 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 777 hours |
| Engine model: | Bombardier 912 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | East Troy, WI (57C) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | East Troy, WI (57C) |
| Destination airport: | East Troy, WI (57C) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The student pilot reported that the accident landing was his fourth landing. He said that the landing was hard and the airplane bounced. He stated that he added power and about the same time, his door came open. He said that he initially ignored the door, but thought that the open door was causing the airplane to yaw to the left. He then tried to close the door, and the airplane veered off the left side of the runway and struck a ditch. The flight instructor reported no preimpact anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The flight instrctor's delayed remedial action during landing. Contributing to the accident was the student pilot's loss of directional control when he became distracted with the open door.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN11LA549 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN11LA549
Location