| Date: | Thursday 4 August 2011 |
| Time: | 09:00 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-301 |
| Owner/operator: | Kafer Stone Applicator Service Inc. |
| Registration: | N4345S |
| MSN: | 301-0025 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7382 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-1340-AN-1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nekoosa, Wisconsin -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Nekoosa, WI (KPVT) |
| Destination airport: | Oshkosh, WI (KPVT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that the engine backfired and lost power during the initial climb after takeoff. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and wings during the forced landing. An engine teardown examination revealed a separation of three gear teeth on an intermediate gear located in the accessory section. The gear teeth exhibited signatures of overload failure; no evidence of fatigue failure was observed. Accordingly, separation of the gear teeth likely occurred during the forced landing and not as a result of a preimpact failure. No failures or malfunctions consistent with a preimpact loss of engine power were observed. At the time of the accident, carburetor icing was not probable when the airplane was under takeoff power.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power during initial climb for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN11FA562 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN11FA562
Location