| Date: | Wednesday 3 August 2011 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-301 |
| Owner/operator: | Pioneer Agviation, Inc. |
| Registration: | N8764S |
| MSN: | 301-0186 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9428 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1340 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Minot International Airport, ND (MOT/KMOT) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Minot International Airport, ND (MOT/KMOT) |
| Destination airport: | Minot International Airport, ND (MOT/KMOT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he was returning from an aerial application training flight when the accident occurred. The airplane initially tracked the runway centerline during the landing rollout. The pilot noted that the landing gear seemed to shake, and he pulled back on the control stick and applied both brakes in response. At that point, the airplane veered to the left and subsequently ground looped. The airplane departed the runway pavement and the left main landing gear partially collapsed, allowing the left wing to contact the ground. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot reported that there were no failures or malfunctions associated with the airplane prior to the accident. A postaccident examination of the tail wheel assembly revealed no anomalies. The pilot reported that an approximate 80-degree right crosswind at 19 knots, gusting to 22 knots, existed during the accident landing.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the crosswind landing, resulting in a ground loop.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN11CA570 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN11CA570
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location