Accident Aero Commander S2R N1735S, 03 Aug 2011
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289006

Date:03-AUG-2011
Time:16:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander S2R
Owner/operator:Cat Aviation Inc
Registration: N1735S
MSN: 1438R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Washington, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Washington Municipal Airport, IA (KAWG)
Destination airport:Washington Municipal Airport, IA (KAWG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane's engine stopped producing power during climb after takeoff. The airplane impacted terrain as the pilot was attempting to avoid a house during the forced landing. A postaccident examination of the airplane confirmed crankshaft and accessory system continuity. The magnetos and fuel system could not be tested due to impact damage. No preimpact anomalies were noted during the examination that would explain the loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Sources:

NTSB CEN11LA543

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report
Location